Carrier Oils
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: Light gold to clear
Obtained From: The kernel
Contains: Glucosides, minerals, vitamins, oleic acid and sterolins
Uses: All skin types, especially skin prone to eczema, sensitive, inflamed and dry. Known for its ability to soften and soothe inflamed skin.

Aloe Vera Oil
Shelf Life of 6 months to 1 year
Botanical Name: Aloe barbadensis
Extraction Method: Maceration in soy bean oil
Color: USA
Obtained From: Stems
Uses: All skin types, especially prematurely aged, sensitive, inflamed and dry

Apricot Kernel
Shelf Life of 1 year (or 2 years refrigerated)
Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Extraction Method: Expeller pressed or Cold pressed
Color: Gentle gold
Obtained From: The kernel
Contains: Rich in oleic and linoleic acids.
Uses: All skin types, especially prematurely aged, sensitive, inflamed and dry, easily absorbed

Argan Oil CP/Unrefined
Due to the nature of this oil, it sometimes has a very strong smell of Argan nuts and  sometimes it does not. It depends on the batch and the
growing season..
Shelf Life of 2 years+
Botanical Name: Argania spinosa
Origin: Morocco
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed / Unrefined
Color: Light/medium golden brown
Obtained From: The nuts
Contains: Considered a very rich and nutritious oil high in Vitamin E and antioxidants. Contains sterols with anti-inflammatory properties.
Uses: All skin types, especially skin prone to eczema, sensitive, inflamed and dry skin issues

Avocado Oil Refined
Shelf Life of 18 months + (unrefined 1 year)
Botanical Name: Persea gratissima
Origin:  France
Extraction Method: Expeller
Color: Clear gold green (very pale)
Obtained From: Fruit
Contains: High in Vitamin E, lecithin and phytosterols
Uses: Known for it's healing, anti-bacterial and anti-wrinkle properties

Babbasu Oil
Shelf Life of 2 years
Botanical Name: Orbignya oleifera
Origin: Brazil
Extraction Method: Expeller / Refined
Color: White / semi-solid
Obtained From: The fruit
Contains: Very high in essential fatty acids

Black Currant Seed Oil
This is a very rich oil which some say has the scent of seaweed or fish.
Shelf Life of 6 months to 1 year
Botanical Name: Ribes nigrum
Origin: Australia
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Color: Golden
Obtained From: Black Currant seed
Contains: Gamma Linolenic Acid (high level)
Uses: High in gamma linolenic acid, an important fatty acid that helps maintain healthy skin and repair skin damaged by the sun. The rejuvenating
effect is especially useful in treating mature skin.

Black Raspberry Seed Oil
Shelf Life of 1 year
Botanical Name: Rubus Occidentalis
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: Mild green color
Contains Ultra rich in antioxidants, 85% essential fatty acids (30% of these are Omega-3s), Contains four forms of Vitamin E: alpha-tocopherol,
gamma-tocopherol, beta tocotrienols, gamma tocotrienols. High in Linoleic Acid, Omega 3 and 6 Fatty Acids.

Borage Oil 20% GLA CP
Shelf Life of 6 months (Refrigerate! This is a delicate oil that goes rancid quickly)
(strong, heady oil)
Botanical Name: Borago officinalis
Origin: Australia
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Color: Pale yellow
Obtained From: The seed
Contains: Gamma linoleic acid (GLA), vitamins, minerals
Uses: All skin types. Used for multiple sclerosis, menopausal problems, heart disease, psoriasis, eczema, prematurely aged skin

Calendula Oil / Infusion
Shelf Life of 1 year
Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Our Calendula Oil is produced using Certified Organic Virgin Olive Oil, cold pressed and infused with Certified (fresh dried)
Calendula Flowers. We use only a natural gas flame to extract the properties of the flower. The oil is strained through unbleached cheesecloth
for purity, producing the finest Calendula Oil available.
Fresh dried indicates that the flowers are dried for a period of 24-36 hours to lessen the moisture content.
Color: Clear, bright yellow
Obtained From: The whole organic calendula flower (not just the petals)
Uses: Stimulates the formation of new tissue, their (flowers) anti-inflammatory properties are soothing to the skin and they gently promote blood
circulation. Excellent for damaged or injured skin tissue and used extensively in creams, balms and salves

Carrot Seed Oil CP
Shelf Life of 1 year
Botanical Name: Daucus carota
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Color: Rich, dark green
Obtained From: The seed
Contains: Vitamins, minerals, beta-carotene vitamins (B,C,D,E), minerals, beta carotene, provitamin A and EFA's
Uses: Premature aging, itching, burns, dryness, psoriasis and eczema; rejuvenating, reduces scarring.

Castor Oil CP
5 years Shelf Life
Botanical Name: Ricinus communis
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Color: Clear
Obtained From: The castor bean
Uses: Excellent lubricating properties as well as leaving a glossy look in your lip products.

Chia Seed Oil CP
Shelf Life of 2 years
Botanical Name: Salvia columbariae
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Cold pressed / Unrefined
Color: Rich brown
Obtained From: The seed
Contains: Relatively high in linolenic acid 40%
Uses: Nutrient rich, luxurious oil which leaves a wonderful feeling on the skin. This is also used in traditional tattooing.

Coconut Cream Or/Virgin
aka Virgin Coconut Oil
Shelf Life of 2 - 4 years
Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Origin: India
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed / Centrifuged / Organic / Virgin
Color: Thick white, not oil consistency, but creamy - except in warm weather it will go completely clear.
Obtained From: Fresh coconut flesh
Uses: Smells so beautiful! Conditioning, protective, and helps to keep other carrier oils from going rancid. This is the one gals have been using to
spot treat their acne.

Emu Oil
Shelf Life of 1 year (Refrigeration recommended, as this is a delicate oil)
[from Emu bird, some say this does not smell at all, others that have a more sensitive nose say it smells gamey]
Grade 'A', Australian Emu Oil, produced  under the Strict Australian Emu Oil regulations (equivalent to the USDA). The birds are totally free
range, feeding on an all natural diet, which includes natural plants with antibiotic properties. No growth hormones or medicines are used, and
they are not fed on corn, meat  meal or hydrogenated oil feed. This is the real thing, as natural as you can get. All the natural fatty acids are
preserved by low temperature refining processes and refrigerated storage.

NOTE: Research has shown that emu oil is almost 100% Triglyceride which means that emu oil is nearly a complete neutral lipid. Since emu oil
lacks phospholipids and the human skin is phospholipid deficient, the transdermal properties are phenomenal. Thus, when emu oil is mixed with
herbs known for their ability of acting on skin or muscle-joint problems, the results can be extraordinary.
Botanical Name: Dromaius novaehollandiae
Origin: Australia
Extraction Method: Fat rendered
Color: Thick and white
Derived From: Emu fat
Contains: Emu Oil (Our Pure Emu Oil contains 0.02% of healthy vitamin E oil to preserve freshness. The Emu Oil is still 100% pure.)

Evening Primrose Oil CP
Shelf Life of 6 months to 1 year (Refrigeration recommended, as this is a delicate oil)
Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis
Origin: Australia
Extraction Method: Cold pressed / unrefined
Color: Yellow and rich
Obtained From: The seed
Contains: Gamma linolenic acid, vitamins, minerals
Uses: Can be used in shampoos for dry hair, in lotions and creams for dry skin and eczema. Considered an astringent and recently used for PMS
syndrome and of course for it's gamma linolenic acids content.

Flax Seed Oil (Organic)
Shelf Life of 6 months (Refrigerate! This oil is quick to go rancid)
Botanical Name: Linum usitatissimum
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Color: Medium to dark yellow
Obtained From: The seed
Contains: High concentration of Omega-3 essential fatty acids
Uses: Internally said to reduce cholesterol; externally, useful for oily skin, acne. Psoriasis, eczema. High Vitamin E level makes it useful for
preventing scarring and stretch marks. Smells like melted butter. Goes rancid quickly.

Fractionated Coconut Oil
Indefinite Shelf Life
AKA "Capric/Caprylic Triglycerides"
Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Origin: USA
Extraction method: Fractionation
Color: Clear
Contains: Medium-chain triglycerides
Uses: Great massage oil, very light.

Grapeseed Oil CP
Shelf Life of 1 year
Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Cold pressed/Refined
Color: light green
Obtained From: The seed
Contains: Vitamins, minerals, proteins
Uses: Is the lightest of the oils and virtually odorless. It is also very "drying", which should be kept in mind when making products for dry-skin
problems. It is an excellent base for perfume blending

Hemp Seed Oil CP (Organic)
Shelf Life of 1 year (Should be refrigerated)
Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa
Origin: Canada
Extraction Method: Cold pressed / Unrefined / Organic
Color: Deep, rich green
Obtained From: Finola Hempseed
Contains: Vit A, B1, B2, B3, B6, C, D & E
Uses: With its gentle nutty flavor and scent this oil is used to reduce skin discomfort by soothing and restoring dry or damaged skin and
increasing the natural moisture retention capacity. With regular use, body care products containing hemp seed oil can help slow down the effects
of skin aging and leave the skin smooth, soft and conditioned.

Jojoba Oil (Refined)
5 years+ Shelf Life
Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Expeller pressed / refined
Color: Clear/Light Gold
Obtained From: The jojoba bean
Contains: Protein, minerals, a waxy substance that mimics collagen
Uses: Jojoba oil can act as a second skin,  providing protection and emolliency while still allowing the skin to breathe. Can help control acne and
oily skin or scalp since excess sebum actually dissolves in jojoba. Anti oxidant, may help extend the life of other oils.

Jojoba Oil Gold CP
5 years Shelf Life
Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Color: Golden
Obtained From: The jojoba bean
Contains: Protein, minerals, a waxy substance that mimics collagen
Uses: Jojoba oil can act as a second skin, providing protection and emolliency while still allowing the skin to breathe. Can help control acne and
oily skin or scalp since excess sebum actually dissolves in jojoba. Anti oxidant, may help extend the life of other oils.

Jojoba Oil Gold CP (Organic)
5 years Shelf Life
Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Color: Golden
Obtained From: The jojoba bean
Contains: Protein, minerals, a waxy substance that mimics collagen
Uses: Jojoba oil can act as a second skin, providing protection and emolliency while still allowing the skin to breathe. Can help control acne and
oily skin or scalp since excess sebum actually dissolves in jojoba. Anti oxidant, may help extend the life of other oils.

Marula Oil CP
Shelf Life of 2 years   
Botanical Name: Sclerocarya birrea
Origin: Africa
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: Light to medium brown
Obtained From: The kernel
Contains: Rich in oleic acid and anti-oxidants. Contains a high amount of palmitic acid as well.
Uses: Lovely, rich, quick to absorb, making it great for formulas that hydrate and heal skin problems.

Olive Oil Pomace
Shelf Life of 2 years
Botanical Name: Olea Europaea
Origin:  USA
Extraction Method: Expeller
Color: Medium olive
Obtained From: The olive
Contains: Rich in minerals, vitamins, proteins, essential fatty acids
Uses: Conditioning, cleansing, softening, absorbs easily, anti-oxidant

Olive Oil CP Unref (Organic)
Shelf Life of 2 years
Botanical Name: Olea Europaea
Origin: Spain
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: Dark green
Obtained From: The olive
Contains: Rich in minerals, vitamins, proteins, essential fatty acids
Uses: Conditioning, cleansing, softening,  absorbs easily, anti-oxidant

Palm Oil / Red - Unrefined/Organic
Shelf Life of 2 years
(Environmentally sustainable sources only)
Botanical Name: Elaeis guineensis
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: Deep orange/red
Obtained From: The palm fruit
Contains: Very rich in carotene and anti-oxidant tocotrienols

Pumpkin Seed Oil CP Unrefined
Shelf Life of 1 year
Botanical Name: Cucurbita Pepo
Origin: France
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: Light to Medium Orange
Obtained From: The seed
Contains: Rich in zinc, vitamin E, vitamin A, omega 3 and omega 6 essential fatty acids.
Uses: Used for its emollient properties, very rich and thick.

Red Raspberry Seed Oil
Shelf Life of 2 years
Botanical Name: Rubus Idaeus
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: Medium orange
Obtained From: The seed
Contains: High in tocopherols, linoleic acid, alpha linolenic and oleic acids.
Uses: Wonderful anti-inflammatory. It is soothing, healing, and a superior free radical scavenger

Rice Bran Oil CP
Shelf Life of 1 year
Botanical Name: Oryzo sativa
Origin: Europe
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Color: Clear to Light Yellow
Contains: High in fatty acids, rich in phytic/ferulic acids
Uses: Used for its conditioning and softening properties

Rose Hip Seed Oil
Shelf Life of 6 months (Needs to be refrigerated, as this oil is quick to go rancid)
Botanical Name: Rosa Rubiginosa aka Rosa Mosqueta
Origin: Chile
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed / Unrefined / Organic
Color: Varies from Yellow/Orange to Reddish Orange
Obtained From: The seed
Contains: High in fatty acids. Linoleic (48%); linolenic (35%); Oleic (16%); palmitic (8%)
Uses: Remarkable for damaged, agitated, dry, mature skin

Safflower Oil
(high in linoleic)
Shelf Life of 2 years
Botanical Name: Carthamus tinctorius
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed / Refined
Color: Very mild clear yellow
Obtained From: Safflower
Contains: high in linoleic
Uses: Excellent to condition the skin

Safflower Oil
(high in oleic)
Shelf Life of 2 years
Botanical Name: Carthamus tinctorius
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed/Unrefined
Color: Very mild clear yellow
Obtained From: Safflower
Contains: high in oleic
Uses: Excellent to condition the skin

Sesame Oil CP
Shelf Life of 1 year
Botanical Name: Sesamum indicum
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed / Unrefined
Color: Medium, rich brown
Obtained From: The seed
Contains: Extremely rich in vitamins and minerals, lecithin, linoleic and alpha linoleic acids
Uses: A highly regarded oil used in Ayurvedic applications

Shea Oil
Shelf Life of 1 year
Botanical Name: Butyrospermum parkii
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed (a fractionated oil by product of the shea butter process)
Color: Yellow to gold
Obtained From: The seed of the Karite tree
Uses: Feels elegant to the skin, anti-inflammatory, used for dry skin ,eczema, etc.

Soybean Oil Organic / Refined
Shelf Life of 1 year
Botanical Name: Soja hispida
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Color: Light yellow to clear
Obtained From: The soybean
Contains: Vitamin e, lecithin and sterolins
Uses: Nice base oil that is easily absorbed

SquaLANE Oil
Shelf Life of 2 years
Extraction Method: Catalytic hydrogenation of squalene derived from olive oil
Color: Clear
Obtained From: Olive oil
Uses: Conditions, protects skin, deeply and quickly absorbed into the skin

Sunflower Oil CP / Unrefined
Shelf Life of 1 year
Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus
Origin: Europe
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed / Unrefined
Color: Very rich, deep yellow
Obtained From: the seed
Contains: Vitamins A, D, E, lecithin and high in oleic acids
Uses: Very cost-effective emollient and skin conditioning oil

Tamanu Oil CP/Unrefined (Organic)
Also known as Dilo Oil
Shelf Life of 1 year                                    
Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum
Origin: Madagascar
Extraction Method: Hand harvested / cold pressed
Color: Dark/medium green
Obtained From: From the (dried) fruit/nut
Contains: Extremely high proportion of essential fatty acids
Uses: Emollient and regenerative. Used around delicate tissue. Analgesic, softening, conditioning

Wheat Germ Oil (Unrefined)
Shelf Life of 1 year
Botanical Name: Triticum vulgare
Origin:  USA
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed and Unrefined
Color: Dark orange
Obtained From: The wheat kernel
Contains: One of the highest levels of natural Vitamin E and is a valuable additive to any skin care product.
Country Pure Handmade Soaps and Soap Art